Foodbank Melton

Privacy Statement

We're committed to protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy (Policy) explains how we collect, use and disclose information about our clients, volunteers, and staff members. It also explains how to contact us if you have any questions about the management of your personal information or would like to access the personal information we hold about you.
“We”, “us”, “our” and “CCCM” means Combined Churches Caring Melton Inc. (ABN: 56 088 223 964, IARN: A0030990P) trading as CCCM, CCCM Shop and Foodbank Melton.
This Policy describes how we comply with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Health Records Act (Vic).

We may amend this Policy at any time by posting the updated version on our website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of sites that are linked to this website via hyperlinks, banner advertising or otherwise.

Information Collected.

Generally, the information we collect about our clients and volunteers includes details filled in on our volunteers registration form, client registration forms and other contact forms such as name, home address, email address and other contact details. Information provided to CCCM can also include sensitive information such as government identifiers (eg: CRN), health information, religious affiliation and financial information. This is not an exhaustive list of the information we may collect about you.

Generally, we will endeavour to seek consent from you prior to collection however in cases where this is not possible for any reason, we will notify you after collection.

We may also collect additional information about our clients or volunteers, including medical history, court orders either directly, or through our partners who refer to us (including, but not limited to, Melton Christian Churches, City of Melton, Uniting, Hope Street)

We also collect de-identified data when you visit our websites such as search engine, browser type, and referring site. This data is collected by our web hosting partner and is used only for marketing and analytical purposes.

We also collect information about your use of our website using cookies. You can choose to decline cookies, but if you do so, you may not be able to fully experience our online interactive features. We use cookies to collect information on our website activity such as number of visitors, number of pages viewed, location based on IP and referring source. This information is collected to analyse and improve our website, marketing campaigns, and to record statistics on web traffic. This data will not be used to personally identify a person.

You may contact us anonymously or by using a pseudonym but in this situation, we can only provide general information and advice. However, we are not able to provide you with our services anonymously/using a pseudonym.

How your information is used.

We collect and use your information to:

  • sell, deliver, administer, improve and personalise our products and services;

  • source products for sale or provide to our clients through the Foodbank and Op Shop.

  • process payments and to deal with your feedback or complaints and provide discounts;

  • better understand our clients’ requirements and preferences, conduct market research, personalise and improve our service and to provide offers that are of greater interest or benefit to you;

  • to communicate with you

  • undertake and administer promotions, competitions, events, marketing activities, direct marketing, database compilation, analysis of trends and demographics and other marketing or promotional activities;

  • administer our websites, protect against fraud and theft; and

  • maintain and update our records.

Please be aware that this list is not exhaustive, and we may use your information for other purposes, but we will endeavour to notify you prior to use. In the case of law enforcement or other use required by law, it may be impracticable to notify you.

From time to time, we may also use your personal information to send you targeted news, offers and promotions of our products and services. If you do not wish to receive these communications you can opt-out by contacting us or using the link provided in the communication.

How we disclose your information.

We will only disclose information about you to third parties if required by law or legal process, to our advisers or to companies who are responsible for parts of our service delivery – including to delivery companies, software companies, suppliers and manufacturers, and mail houses. Data provided to third parties is provided on a need-to-know basis only.

We may occasionally transfer your personal information to organisations located overseas, for example where we use service providers based overseas.

We require overseas recipients to use personal information only for the purpose provided and to implement strict confidentiality and data protection arrangements. Your information may also be stored on computer servers located outside of Australia. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Accessing and correcting your information.

You can request access to your information or that your information be corrected by contacting us at the address below.
If you have a question about this Policy or wish to make a complaint about the way we have collected, used, held or disclosed your personal information, please contact us at the address below. We may need to contact you for further details.

If you wish to make a formal complaint, please make your complaint in writing to our Chairperson. We will consider your complaint promptly and contact you to seek to resolve the matter. If we have not responded to you within a reasonable time, you are entitled under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact us.

CCCM – Chairperson
PO Box 387, Melton VIC 3337
Email: contact@foodbankmelton.org.au
Phone: +61 3 9743 6811

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner – Website: www.oaic.gov.au
Last updated: February 2020 – Version 1